2016 Award Winners

Congratulations to all businesses who entered the 2016 Tenterfield Business & Tourism Excellence Awards. Below is a list of award recipients:

Business of the Year

  • Winner: Wilshire & Co CRT Tenterfield
  • Highly Commended: The Commercial Boutique Hotel

Event of the Year

  • Winner: Oracles of the Bush
    Oracles of the Bush has been inducted into the Tenterfield Business & Tourism Awards Hall of Fame, as this is the third year in a row they have won this category.
  • Highly Commended: Tenterfield Lion’s Cracker Night

Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

  • Winner: Jessica Cowin, from Zest Haircrew

Employee of the Year

  • Winner: Teena Smith from Premier Meats
  • Highly Commended: Rachel Crotty from Alford & Duff Real Estate

Excellence in Innovation

  • Winner: The Commercial Boutique Hotel
  • Highly Commended: Premier Meats

Excellence in Tourism

  • Winner: The Commercial Boutique Hotel
  • Highly Commended: Artists Collective Studio

People’s Choice Award

  • Winner: BFIT Health Club
  • Highly Commended: Think Fit

Excellence in Customer Service

  • Winner: The Corner Life & St11yle, Store & Café1
  • Highly Commended: The Commercial Boutique Hotel

Excellence in Hospitality

  • Winner: The Commercial Boutique Hotel
  • Highly Commended: Best Western Henry Parkes

Excellence in Retail

  • Winner: Wilshire & Co CRT Tenterfield
  • Highly Commended: Premier Meats

Excellence in Agribusiness

  • Winner: Ray White Rural
  • Highly Commended: Wilshire & Co CRT Tenterfield

Excellence in Agriculture

  • Winner: Wilshire & Co CRT Tenterfield
  • Highly Commended: Chevalley Quality Cattle

Excellence in Manufacturing/Construction

  • Winner: Cameron Bolton Interiors
  • Highly Commended: Timbarra Building & Rural Supplies

Excellence in Service Industries

  • Winner: Ray White Rural
  • Highly Commended: Sexton & Green (Sales & Service) Pty Ltd

Excellence in Financial & Legal Services

  • Winner: Kristen Lovett Accounting Services
  • Encouragement Award: Kickstart Finance Education

Excellence in Health, Beauty & Fitness

  • Winner: Go Vita Tenterfield
  • Highly Commended: BFIT Health Club

Excellence in Community Health

  • Winner: Tenterfield Care Centre
  • Highly Commended: Tenterfield Community Hospital

Excellence in Accommodation

  • Winner: Best Western Henry Parkes
  • Highly Commended: Tenterfield Lodge Caravan Park

Excellence in Eco/Nature/Adventure Tourism

  • Winner: Levuka Rainforest Recreation Park